Maltman's Green School, Maltmans Lane, Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire SL9 8RR
Excellence with a sense of fun!

Extra-Curricular | Sport Squads

Each year we hold trials for our gymnastics, tennis and swimming squads for girls to represent Maltman’s Green School at a regional and national level. There are annual trials for the selective groups. Once the teams and squads have been selected, the coaches and teachers continually monitor progress giving the opportunity for development throughout the year.

In addition, we also run Development and Improvement clubs for those with an interest in a particular sport who are not a member of the squad. 

Competitions

Gymnastics

  • Independent Association of Prep Schools (IAPS) Regionals and Nationals
    • 2018 achievements
      • 1st place National Champions in under-9s team 2-piece
      • 1st place National Champion in under-9s individual 2-piece
      • 1st place National Champions in under-10s group sequence 5-piece
      • 1st place National Champions in under-11s group sequence 5-piece
      • 2nd place for under-9s, under-10s and under-11s individual pieces
  • Independent Schools Gymnastics Association (ISGA) Regionals and Nationals
    • 2018 achievements
      • 1st place under-9s overall team
      • 1st place under-9s individual
      • 1st place National Champions in under-11s Group Sequence
      • 2nd place under-10s group sequence
      • 3rd place under-11s overall team
      • 3rd place under-9s individual
  • British Schools Gymnastics Association (BSGA) Regionals and Nationals
    • 2018 achievements
      • 2nd place for the Floor and Vault team piece
      • 2nd place Acro Pair
      • 2nd place Acro Group

Swimming

  • Independent Association of Prep Schools (IAPS) Regionals and Nationals
    • 2018 achievements
      • Bronze medal for Year 6 25m butterfly
  • English Schools Swimming Association (ESSA) Regionals and Nationals
    • 2018 achievements
      • Silver place for the Year 6 medley relay team
  • Panagraphic League
    • 2018 achievements
      • Year 6 2018 Champions
      • Gold medal 25m freestyle
      • Gold medal 50m backstroke
      • Gold medal 25m butterfly,

Netball

  • Independent Association of Prep Schools (IAPS) Regionals and Nationals
  • Local schools' tournaments

Tennis

  • Club and county players and teams
  • Local schools' tournaments

Rounders

  • Independent Association of Prep Schools (IAPS) national knockout championship
  • Local schools' tournaments

Judo

  • Independent Association of Prep Schools (IAPS) national competition
  • 2017 achievements
    • 1st place Gold Medal in under-24kg

Duathlon (Swimming & Running)

  • Local schools' competition

Cross-Country

  • Local events/matches

Football

  • School club