Maltman's Green School, Maltmans Lane, Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire SL9 8RR
Excellence with a sense of fun!

About | Staff & Governors

Governors

Mrs C M Bradley MA (Cantab): Deputy Chair
Mrs J Bond BSc (Hons), MRICS
Mr I Cooksey Esq MA (Oxon), MA (Lond), FRGS
Mrs C Gowers BA (Hons) (Oxon), MA (Oxon)
Mr D I Segall Esq FCCA
Mrs K Simon
Mr R G Simmons Esq BA (Hons), PGCE History
Mrs D Starrs BA (Hons) (Oxon)

If you wish to contact the Chair directly, please write to: The Chair of Governors, Maltman's Green School, Maltmans Lane, Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire, SL9 8RR

Clerk to the Governors: Mrs D Michael

Senior Management

Headmistress

Mrs J Pardon, MA, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Bursar

Mr P Beer, MA

Deputy Head

Mrs L Conn BEd (Hons)

Prep School

Heads of Department

  • Mrs N Atkinson MSc, BA(Hons), BSc (Hons), PGCE: Head of Learning Support / English Teacher / Y6 Form Teacher
  • Mrs G Bryant Cert Ed: Head of Religious Education
  • Mr E Clottey BSc (Hons), PGCE: Head of Digital Education / Y5 Form Teacher
  • Ms L Clarke BEd (Hons): Director of Sport
  • Mrs K Edwards BEd (Hons): Head of Geography & Sustainability / Maths Teacher / Y4 Form Teacher
  • Miss V Guy BMus (Hons), RCM, ATCL, PGCE: Head of Music
  • Mrs S Hattam BA (Hons), MCSD: Head of Art & DT / Housemistress / Y6 Coordinator / Y6 Form Teacher
  • Mrs S Howells BSc (Hons), PGCE: Head of Science / Y6 Form Teacher
  • Mrs V Janakan BEd (Hons): Head of Maths
  • Mrs K Kightley BA (Hons), PGCE: Head of History / School Council Coordinator
  • Mrs I Moss MA, BA (Hons): Head of Drama / English & Drama Teacher / Y4 Form Teacher
  • Mrs J Penhale ALCM: Head of Extra-curricular Activities / Music Teacher
  • Mrs A Wirth MA, BA (Hons), H Dip Ed: Head of English / Y5 Form Teacher

Additional Teaching Staff

  • Mrs A Barretto BA (Joint Hons), PGCE: French Teacher
  • Mr N Baude MA (Hons), PGCE: French Teacher / Year 4 Coordinator / Y4 Form Teacher
  • Mrs P Bloom BEd: Geography Teacher
  • Mrs R Brisbourne BSc (Hons), PGCE: Maths Teacher
  • Mrs S Cave-Hawkes BA (Hons), PGCE: Academic Manager / English & Science Teacher
  • Mrs M Cattermole MA, BA: Maths Teacher
  • Ms S Clifford BSc (Hons), PGCE: Pastoral Advisor / Housemistress / Y3 Form Teacher
  • Miss S Crossman BSc (Hons) PGCE: CDT Teacher / Y6 Form Teacher
  • Mrs S Geneen BA (Hons), PGCE: Literacy Teacher
  • Miss S Glinska MA, BA: Physical Education Teacher
  • Mr T Halward LTA: Physical Education Teacher
  • Miss E Harrington BEd (Hons): Physical Education Coordinator / Y5 Form Teacher
  • Mrs K Kelly BA (Hons), PGCE (maternity leave)
  • Mrs K Kindred BA (Hons), PGCE: Housemistress English, Maths & Science Teacher / Y3 Form Teacher
  • Mrs A Louw BA, PGCE: Pastoral Manager / English, Maths & Geography Teacher Y3 Form Teacher
  • Mrs S McCooke MBA, BA (Hons), PGCE: English & Maths Teacher / Y4 Form Teacher
  • Mrs A Sapsed Cert Ed: History Teacher
  • Mrs K Sargeant BA (Hons): Physical Education / Housemistress / Year 5 Coordinator / Y5 Form Teacher
  • Mrs K Telford BA Eng (Hons), PGCE: Music Teacher
  • Mrs H Thurtell BED, FP, BEd (Hons), Ed Pysch: Maths & Science Teacher / Year 3 Coordinator / Y3 Form Teacher
  • Miss T Williams BSc (Hons), PGCE: Physical Education

Pre-Prep School

Heads of Department

  • Miss B Ellens BEd (Hons): Head of Key Stage 1 / Y2 Form Teacher
  • Mrs R Gaynor BSc (Hons) PGCE: Head of Early Years

Additional Teaching Staff

  • Mrs A Barretto BA (Joint Hons), PGCE: French
  • Mrs S Czekalowska BSc, QTS: Y2 Form Teacher
  • Miss S Freeman BA (Hons), QTS: Year 2 Coordinator / Y2 Form Teacher
  • Mrs S Lay BA (Hons), PGCE: Y1 Form Teacher
  • Miss E Nicholas BSc (Hons), PGCE: Y1 Form Teacher
  • Mrs C Philp BSc (Hons), CACHE Level 3 EAL Support: EAL Coordinator
  • Miss M Syer BSc (Hons), PGCE: Year 1 Coordinator / Y1 Form Teacher
  • Mrs J Penhale ALCM: Head of Extra-curricular Activities / Music Teacher
  • Mrs K Sargeant BA (Hons): Physical Education
  • Miss T Williams BSc (Hons), PGCE: Physical Education

Reception Staff

  • Miss A Baxter (BSc Hons, PGCE): Reception Teacher
  • Mr J Gordon (BA): Reception Teacher
  • Mrs S Silver: Reception Assistant
  • Mrs J Sturla (BA Hons, PGCE) (maternity leave)
  • Mrs C Walsh: Reception Assistant

Nursery Staff

  • Mrs L Pearce: Nursery Co-ordinator
  • Mrs H Campbell: Nursery Assistant
  • Ms R Hidvegi: Nursery Assistant
  • Mrs F Kilcullen: Nursery Assistant
  • Mrs S Rogerson: Nursery Assistant

Little Malties Staff

  • Miss A James: Little Malties Manager
  • Mrs J Baker: Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs L Hudson: Teaching Assistant
  • Miss H Kaur: Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistants and Support Staff

  • Mrs F Broadley: Breakfast Club Manager / Teaching Assistant KS1/2
  • Mrs S Collins: Lunchtime and After School Assistant
  • Miss G Dover: Support Assistant
  • Mrs A Ellisdon: Teaching Assistant / Breakfast Club KS2
  • Miss J Geneen: Support Assistant
  • Mrs J O'Callaghan: Teaching Assistant KS2
  • Miss A Penhale: After School Care Manager / Teaching Assistant KS2
  • Mrs S Sloan: Lunchtime and Homework Club Manager
  • Mrs B Taank: Teaching Assistant KS1
  • Ms C Treanor: Support Assistant
  • Miss A Verity: Support Assistant
  • Mrs A Wakefield: Teaching Assistant KS1
  • Mrs S Webb: Teaching Assistant KS1

Peripatetic, language and sports coaches

  • Miss H Allum: Ballet
  • Miss H Andrews DipTCL: Speech & Drama Teacher
  • Mr E Aston: Chess
  • Mrs P Bament: Mandarin
  • Miss P Barratt: Ballet
  • Mrs H Bartlett: Violin
  • Miss K Bennett: Modern & Street Dance
  • Mr N Brenton: Ballet
  • Mrs M Charafeddine: Gymnastics
  • Mr C Collett: Cricket, Rugby and Football
  • Mrs L Cormack-Cook: Singing
  • Miss G Dover: Gymnastics
  • Ms E Dunsdon: Harp
  • Mrs A George: Swimming
  • Mrs J Guy: Piano, Flute
  • Ms K Hall: Yoga
  • Mrs N Humphries: Violin
  • Mr I Lynch: Brass
  • Mrs L McGrory: Piano, Guitar
  • Ms S Niemira: Violin
  • Miss N Owen: Gymnastics
  • Mr M Rance: Judo
  • Miss S Robins: Flute
  • Mrs R Sharrocks: Italian
  • Mrs T Shawcross: German, Spanish
  • Mr M Talks: Cello
  • Miss L Timmins: Gymnastics
  • Mrs K Williamson: Singing
  • Miss V Wood: Clarinet, Saxophone, Singing

Administrative Staff

  • Mrs C Barrett: Office Supervisor
  • Mrs S Beckwith: Administrative Assistant
  • Mrs L Briant: Events and Communications Co-ordinator
  • Mrs E Charalambous: School Secretary
  • Mrs K Colwill (maternity leave)
  • Mrs K Day: Registrar and Head’s PA
  • Mrs C Garry: Bursar’s Assistant
  • Mrs C Gilbert: Systems Development Manager
  • Mrs L Hart: Human Resources Manager
  • Mrs E Hill: Assistant Bursar
  • Mrs C Luckett: School Secretary
  • Mrs E Mendleton: Administrative Assistant
  • Miss N Windridge: Head of Marketing and Communications

Network Manager

Mr B Pardon

Librarian

Mrs L Keil

Matron

Mrs V Woodward

Maintenance Staff

Mr A Winchcombe, Head of Maintenance and Services
Mr R Baker, Caretaker
Mr T Howe, Maintenance